Retooling of Teachers to teach computer studies

Gazette No. 62 of 2017
November 14, 2017
Public Notice: Licensing of Postal and Courier Operators
November 19, 2017

Ministry of Education and Sports (MoES) in conjunction with Uganda Communications Commission (UCC), through UCC’s Rural Communications Development Fund(RCDF), has supported the establishment of ICT laboratories in over 1,027 secondary schools to enhance usage and integration of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in secondary schools in Uganda.

MoES and UCC have organized retooling of teachers to computer studies from the selected secondary schools for the training.

The seminar is scheduled to take place at the Kololo Senior Secondary School, Lugogo Bypass, Kampala during the period September 3-16, 2017. The training is phased as below:

  1. LOT1: September 3-9, 2017
  2. LOT2: September 10-16, 2017

Feeding and accommodation will be provided at the School. The selected secondary schools are urged to facilitate transportation of the nominated teachers.

Click to download full list of schools

For further information, contact:

Ministry of Education and Sports,
Legacy Courts, Kyadondo Road,
P. O. Box 7076, KAMPALA
Tel: +256-41-4233651

Find list below

No. District School Name
LOT 1
1 Abim Abim S.S.
2 Kole Aboke High S.S.
3 Oyam Acaba S.S.
4 Kole Aculbanya S.S.
5 Apac Aduku S.S.
6 Otuke Adwari S.S.
7 Dokolo Agwata S.S
8 Lira Agweng S.S.
9 Isingiro Aisha Girls
10 Amolatar Alemere Comp S.S.
11 Soroti Allaince High School
12 Bukwo Amanang S.S.
13 Amuria Amuria S.S.
14 Alebtong Apala S.S.
15 Amolatar Aputi S.S.
16 Kitgum Arch-Janani Luwumu Mem. College
17 Arua Arua Public S.S.
18 Tororo Asinge S.S.
19 Oyam Atapara S.S.
20 Tororo Atiri S.S.
21 Mubende Bagezza Seed S.S.
22 Kamuli Balawoli S.S.
23 Buyende Baligeya Mem. Seed S.S., Nkondo
24 Kiboga Bamusuta S.S.
25 Arua Bando Army S.S.
26 Kamwenge Bigodi S.S.
27 Buliisa Biiso War Memorial S.S.
28 Kanungu Bishop Comboni College, Kambuga
29 Kalangala Bishop Dunstan Nsubuga
30 Adjumani Biyaya S.S.
31 Iganga Bubinga High School
32 Manafwa Bubulo Girls’ High School
33 Sironko Budadiri Girls’ S.S.
34 Kaliro Budini S.S.
35 Buyende Budiope
36 Bududa Bududa S.S.
37 Bulambuli Buginyanya Comprehensive S.S.
38 Kibingo Bugongi S.S.
39 Kamuli Bugulumbya S.S.
40 Buliisa Bugungu S.S.
41 Hoima Buhanika Seed S.S.
42 Busia Buhehe S.S.
43 Sironko Buhugu S.S.
44 Mityana Bujubi S.S
45 Gomba Bukandula Mixed S.S.
46 Isingiro Bukanga S.S.
47 Bukedea Bukedea S.S.
48 Bugiri Bukooli College
49 Bulambuli Buluganya S.S.
50 Mayuge Bunya S.S.
51 Butaleja Busabi S.S.
52 Luuka Busalamu S.S.
53 Kisoro Busanza S.S.
54 Jinja Busede College, Bugaya
55 Kibuku Buseta S.S.
56 Butaleja Busolwe S.S.
57 Namayingo Buswale S.S.
58 Nsiika Butare S.S.
59 Busia Buwembe S.S.
60 Kamuli Buzaaya S.S.
61 Luweero Buzzibwera S.S.
62 Kasese Bwera S.S.
63 Bushenyi Bweranyangi Girls S.S.
64 Masindi Bwijanga S.S
65 Hoima Bwikya Muslim S.S.
66 Kween Chemanga Seed S.S.
67 Kween Chemwania S.S.
68 Gulu Christ the King PTC
69 Lira Doctor Obote College Boroboro
70 Hoima Duhaga S.S.
71 Arua Ediofe Girls’ S.S.
72 Kalungu Holy Family Kyamulibwa
73 Kyeggegwa Humura S.S.
74 Ibanda Ibanda S.S.
75 Iganga Iganga S.S.
76 Budaka Iki – Iki S.S.
77 Apac Ikwera Girls S.S.
78 Rukungiri Immaculate Heart Nyakibaale
79 Bushenyi Ishaka Adventist College
80 Ibanda Ishongororo High School
81 Iganga Itanda SS
82 Moyo Itula S.S.S
83 Namutumba Ivukula Ss
84 Kaabong Kaabong S.S.
85 Kisoro Kabami S.S.
86 Bukwo Kabei Seed S.S.
87 Kaberamaido Kaberamaido Comp. S.S.
88 Pallisa Kabwangasi S.S.
89 Kibingo Kabwohe S.S.
90 Kibaale Kagadi S.S.
91 Ntungamo Kagamba S.S.
92 Butambala Kaggulwe S.S
93 Ibanda Kagongo S.S.
94 Kabarole Kagote Seed S.S.
95 Kabarole Kahinju S.S.
96 Hoima Kakindo S.S.
97 Jinja Kakira High School
98 Lwengo Kakolongo S.S.
99 Rakai Kakoma S.S.S
100 Nakasongola Kakooge S.S.
101 Pallisa Kakoro High School
102 Bundibugyo Kakuka Hill S.S.
103 Mubende Kakungube S.S.
104 Kaberamaido Kalaki S.S.
105 Luweero Kalasa College
106 Kaliro Kaliro High School
107 Nakaseke Kaloke Christian High
108 Mayuge Kaluuba High School
109 Kanungu Kambuga S.S.
110 Budaka Kamonkoli College
111 Kamwenge Kamwenge S.S.
112 Dokolo Kangai S.S.
113 Napak Kangole Girls’ S.S.
114 Kayunga Kanjuki S.S.
115 Kiruhura Kanoni S.S.
116 Kumi Kanyum S.S.
117 Kapchorwa Kapchorwa S.S.
118 Ntoroko Karugutu S.S.
119 Mubende Kasambya Parents’ S.S.
120 Mukono Kasawo S.S.
121 Mubende Kasenyi S.S.
122 Mbarara Kashaka Girls’ S.S.
123 Kyegegwa Kasule Seed S.S.
124 Katakwi Katakwi High School
125 Kiruhura Kazo S.S.
126 Amuru Keyo S.S.
127 Kiryandongo Kibanda S.S.
128 Butambala Kibibi S.S.
129 Kabarole Kibiito S.S.
130 Kibingo Kibingo Girls’ S.S.
131 Kibuku Kibuku S.S.
132 Mpigi Kibuuka Memorial S.S.
133 Buyende Kidera S.S.
134 Mayuge Kigandalo S.S.
135 Mitooma Kigarama Mixed S.S.
136 Kabale Kigata High School
137 Kiryandongo Kigumba S.S.
138 Jinja Kiira College, Butiki
139 Masaka Kikungwe S.S.
140 Wakiso Kings’ College, Budo
141 Masindi Kinyara S.S.
142 Namutumba Kisiki College, Namutumba
143 Kasese Kisinga Vocational S.S.
144 Butambala Kitagobwa S.S
145 Hoima Kitara S.S.S
146 Kayunga Kitatya S.S
147 Kampala Kitebi S.S
148 Mubende Kitenga S.S.S
149 Nakaseke Kiwoko S.S.
150 Luuka Kiyunga S.S
LOT 2
No. DISTRICT School Name
1 Ngora Kobwin Seed S.S.
2 Nwoya Koch Goma S.S.
3 Kampala Kololo High School
4 Kampala Kololo S.S.
5 Bukedea Kongunga High School
6 Kotido Kotido S.S.
7 Kumi Kumi Technical School
8 Kamwenge Kyabenda S.S.
9 Bushenyi Kyabugimbi S.S.
10 Kalungu Kyagambiddwa S.S.
11 Kyenjojo Kyarusozi S.S.
12 Bushenyi Kyeibaare Girls S.S.
13 Bushenyi Kyeizooba Girls’ S.S.
14 Kyenjojo Kyenjojo S.S.
15 Serere Kyere S.S.
16 Isingiro Kyezimbire S.S.
17 Kiruhura Lake Mburo S.S.
18 Lira Lango College
19 Patongo Lira Palwo S.S.
20 Abim Lotuke Seed S.S.
21 Butambala Lukalu S.S.
22 Busia Lumino Polytecnic
23 Luweero Luteete S.S.
24 Kalungu Lutengo S.S.
25 Luweero Luwero S.S.
26 Manafwa Lwakhakha S.S.
27 Kaberamaido Lwala Girls’ S.S.
28 Kiboga Lwamata S.S.
29 Sembabule Lwemiyaga S.S.
30 Lyantonde Lyantonde S.S.
31 Mitooma Mahungye S.S.
32 Maracha Maracha S.S.
33 Masaka Masaka S.S.
34 Mitooma Masheruka Girls’ S.S.
35 Masindi Masindi S.S.
36 Mbale Mbale S.S.
37 Bukomansimbi Mbulire S.S.
38 Kampala Mengo S.S.
39 Moyo Metu S.S.
40 Moroto Moroto High School
41 Kamwenge Mpanga Parents S.S.
42 Gomba Mpenja S.S.
43 Butaleja Mugulu High School
44 Mukono Mukono High School
45 Ngora Mukura Mem. S.S.
46 Butaleja Mulagi Girls’ S.S.
47 Mbale Musese S.S.
48 Mubende Myanzi S.S.
49 Bulambuli Nabbongo S.S.
50 Budaka Naboa S.S.
51 Mbale Nakaloke S.S.
52 Nakapiripirit Nakapiripirit S.S.
53 Nakasongola Nakasongola S.S.
54 Lwengo Nakateete S.S.
55 Nakapiripirit Namalu S.S.
56 Kamuli Namasagali College
57 Bugiri Namasere H.S
58 Mukono Namasumbi Moslem School
59 Bugiri Naminyagwe Muslim S.S.
60 Manafwa Namisindwa S.S.
61 Kitgum Namokora Voc.S.S.
62 Kaliro Namugongo Seed S.S.
63 Mityana Namutamba S.S.
64 Kyankwanzi Nankandula S.S.
65 Lwengo Ndagwe S.S.
66 Rubirizi Ndekye S.S.
67 Buikwe Ngogwe Baskerville S.S.
68 Mbarara Nombe S.S.
69 Wakiso Nsangi S.S.
70 Isingiro Ntungu S.S.
71 Koboko Nyai S.S.
72 Mbarara Nyamitanga S.S.
73 Kanungu Nyamiyaga S.S.
74 Koboko Nyangilia S.S.
75 Zombo St Aloysius College, Nyapea
76 Buikwe Nyenga S.S., Kigudu
77 Mbale Nyondo S.S.
78 Kampala Old Kampala S.S.
79 Maracha Oleba S.S.Seed
80 Amuria Orungo High School
81 Amuru Pabbo S.S.
82 Lamwo Padibe S.S.
83 Pader Pajule S.S.
84 Nebbi Pakwach S.S.
85 Lamwo Palabek S.S.
86 Jinja Pilkington College, Muguluka
87 Busia Riverside High School
88 Yumbe Romogi Seed S.S.
89 Ntungamo Ruhaama S.S.
90 Kabarole Ruteete S.S.
91 Mbarara Rutooma S.S.
92 Kamwenge Rwamwanja S.S.
93 Ntoroko Rwebisengo S.S.
94 Kibingo Rweibaare S.S.
95 Kasese Saad Memorial S.S.
96 Gulu Sacred Heart S.S., Gulu
97 Kanungu San Giovan School
98 Bundibugyo Semuliki High School, Izahura
99 Serere Serere S.S.
100 Kisoro Sesesme S.S.
101 Bududa Shitumi Seed S.S.
102 Namayingo Sigulu Seed S.S.
103 Kapchorwa Sipi S.S.
104 Gulu Sir Samuel Baker School
105 Lwengo Sseke S.S.
106 Kalangala Sserwanga Lwanga Memo. S.S.
107 Kibaale St Albert’s S.S., Kakindo
108 Mubende St Andrew Kaggwa S.S., Madudu
109 Sembabule St Ann’s S.S., Ntuusi
110 Masaka St Anthony S.S., Kayunga
111 Kalungu St Balikuddembe S.S., Lwabenge
112 Agago St Charles Lwanga, Kalongo
113 Mukono St Charles Lwanga S.S., Bukerere
114 Kampala St Denis Ssebugwawo, Ggaba
115 Kibaale St Edward’s S.S., Bukumi
116 Soroti St Elizabeth S.S., Kidetok
117 Kisoro St Getrude’s Girls Voc. S.S.
118 Lyantonde St Gonzaga’s S.S., Kijukizo
119 Rukungiri St Jerome S.S., Ndama
120 Manafwa St John College, Magale
121 Kyankwanzi St Joseph’ S S., Vvumba
122 Mityana St Joseph S.S., Kakindu
123 Kyankwanzi St Joseph’s Vocational S.S., Kigando
124 Gomba St Leonard’s S.S., Maddu
125 Mpigi St Maria Goretti, Katende
126 Kabale St Maria Gorrete, Rushoroza
127 Mpigi St Mark S.S., Kamengo
128 Adjumani St Mary Assumpta S.S.
129 Mpigi St Mary’s S.S., Nkozi
130 Rakai St Mary’s S.S., Ssanje
131 Rubirizi St Michael H.S. Rugazi
132 Kisoro St Paul’s S.S., Mutolere
133 Masindi St Paul’s S.S., Pakanyi
134 Iganga St Paul’s S.S., Nasuti
135 Mbarara St Paul’s S.S. Kagongi Seed
136 Kabale St Paul’s S.S., Bukinda
137 Alebtong St Theresa Girls Ss Alanyi
138 Bukedea St Theresa S.S Okunguro
139 Kasese St Thereza Girls’ S.S., Nsenyi
140 Bukomansimbi St Victor’s Kitaasa S.S.
141 Kabale St Mary’s College, Rushoroza
142 Katakwi Toroma S.S.
143 Bulambuli Tunyi S.S.
144 Kibaale Uganda Martyrs’ Centenary S.S.
145 Bukomansimbi Uganda Martyrs S.S., Buyoga
146 Zombo Uringi S.S.
147 Kyegegwa Wekomire S.S.
148 Kumi Wiggins S.S.
149 Maracha Yivu S.S.
150 Yumbe Yumbe S.S.