List of Telecom Providers

UPDATE ON STATUS OF TELECOM OPERATORS AS OF 16TH AUGUST 2021

S/N OPERATOR LICENSE CATEGORY AREA OF COVERAGE
1. MTN Uganda Limited National Telecom Operator National
2. Airtel Uganda Limited National Telecom Operator National
3. Tangerine T/a Lyca Mobile National Telecom Operator National
4. Ubuntu Towers National Public Infrastructure Provider National
5. Insite Uganda Ltd National Public Infrastructure Operator National
6. Group Vivendi Africa (1)  Regional Public Infrastructure Provider (central)

 

(2)  Regional Public Service Provider (central)

Central region
7. Liquid Telecom (1)  National Public Service Provider

 

(2)  Regional Public Infrastructure Provider

National

 

Central & Western regions

8. TruIT Uganda Limited National Public Service Provider National
9. Blue Crane Communications Ltd National Public Service Provider National
10. Bandwidth and Cloud Services Group Limited (1)  National Public Service Provider

 

(2)  Regional Public Service Provider

National

 

Central and Eastern Region

11. United Wireless National Public Service Provider National
12. Internet Solutions Uganda Limited National Public Service Provider National
13. Smile Communications Uganda Limited (1)  National Public Infrastructure Provider

 

(2)  Regional Public Service Provider

National

 

 

Central Region

14. Hamilton National Public Service Provider National
15. C-Squared Regional Public Infrastructure Provider Central Region
16. East Africa Broadband Services Regional Public Service Provider Central Region
17. Oyo Broadband Services Regional Public Service Provider Western Region
18. Cloud Core Services National Public Service Provider National
19. Echotel Proprietary Uganda Limited (1)  National Public Service Provider

 

(2)  Regional Public Infrastructure Provider

National

 

Central Region

20. Roke Telecom (1)  National Public Service Provider

 

(2)  Regional Public Infrastructure Provider Central and Eastern

National

 

Central and Eastern Region

21. Fezatel Limited Regional Public Service Provider Central and Eastern Region
22. Kampala Siti Cable Regional Public Service Provider Central Region
23. Kageddo Ventures Limited Vending and Installation National
24. American Tower Corporation (ATC) National Public Infrastructure Provider National
25. Uganda Electricity Transmission Company

Limited

National Public Infrastructure Provider National
26. Datanet.com Regional Public Service Provider Central
27. Sombha Solutions Store Limited (1) National Public Service Provider National
(2) Regional Public Infrastructure Provider Central Region
28. Seacom Uganda Limited (1)  National Public Service Provider

 

(2)  Regional Public Infrastructure Provider

National

 

Central and Eastern

29. Uganda Telecom National Telecom Operator National (Under Administration)
30. BT Solutions Regional Public Service Provider Central Region
31. Simbanet/Wananchi (1) National Public Service Provider Regional Public Infrastructure Provider National

 

 

Central Region

32. Sky Dot Com (2) Regional Public Infrastructure Provider Central Region
33. Gilat Telecom National Public Service Provider National

 

UGANDA COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

UCC House

Plot 42- 44 Spring Road, Bugolobi

P.O. Box 7376 KAMPALA

Phone: + 256 414 339000, +256 312 339000

Email: ucc@ucc.co.ug, Website: www.ucc.co.ug